NRA-ILA GRASSROOTS ALERTS
[…] Bruen.
STATE GRASSROOTS ROUND-UP​


 

Grassroots Alert: Vol. 32, No. 38 9/22/2025​


Support NRA-ILA
On September 10, the First District Court of Appeal of the State of Florida struck down the Sunshine State’s prohibition on open carry as a violation of the Second Amendment in the case McDaniel v. Florida. Enacted in 1987, the same year Florida became a Right-to-Carry state for concealed carry, the open carry statute (F.S.A. § 790.053) had provided that, with minor exceptions, “it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device.”
The California State Legislature has adjourned for the year and, unsurprisingly, sent a number of anti-gun bills to Governor Gavin Newsom (D) to consider.
NRA has been consistent in its suggestions for tackling firearm-related crime: Enforce the existing laws against criminals.